Announcement:

IMPORTANT NOTICE — PLEASE READ

Here is a summary of the current status of DACA per one of our local immigration attorneys:

Make sure you are using the most recently issued version of all USCIS forms. The I-765 was updated on July 17, 2017 and only that version is currently being accepted by USCIS.

If you were NEVER previously granted DACA, then you may NOT file an I-821D request at this time.

If you were previously granted DACA and your most recent EAD (employment authorization document) expired BEFORE September 5, 2016, then you may be granted DACA again if you file a new INITIAL I-821D, I-765, and I-765W with all required supporting documentation ($495 filing fee, 2 passport-style photos, copy of old EAD, PLUS evidence that you arrived in the US before your 16th birthday, evidence that you have been physically present in the US since June 15, 2007, evidence that you are currently enrolled in school or graduated from high school or received your GED, etc.).

If you were previously granted DACA and your most recent EAD expired ON OR AFTER September 5, 2016, then you may be granted DACA again if you file a RENEWAL I-821D, I-765, and I-765W with all required supporting documentation ($495 filing fee, 2 passport-style photos, and a copy of old EAD).

If you were previously granted DACA and your most recent EAD will expire in 150 days (5 months) OR LESS, then you may be granted DACA again if you file a RENEWAL I-821D, I-765, and I-765W with all required supporting documentation ($495 filing fee, 2 passport-style photos, and a copy of old EAD).

If you were previously granted DACA and your most recent EAD will expire in MORE THAN 150 days (5 months), then your request to be granted DACA again (by filing a RENEWAL I-821D, I-765, and I-765W with all required supporting documentation ($495 filing fee, 2 passport-style photos, and a copy of old EAD)) MAY BE REJECTED.